F . a . q

your questions, answered

F.A.Q 2018-03-19T17:44:41+00:00
PROcedures

Can I get a flat tummy without losing my voluptuous butt and thighs?

Get to your goal weight and maintain: you want to lose as much weight as you can prior to surgery. However, it is important that you attain your goal weight and comfortably maintain that weight as well. An abdominoplasty removes all of the excess skin and fatty tissue, tightens your abdominal muscles, and gives you a flat, toned look Effectively, without affecting your buttocks size or shape. Liposuction may be an option as well to contour and enhance your natural curvature but it is not a solution to weight loss.

Body image: thick side view, what are my options?

Liposuction can help achieve a slimmer look “from the side”. Liposuction will remove any fatty tissue from your abdominal and flank regions and will contour and define the natural curvature of your waist/hips. A tummy tuck would be another option to if you also had to remove excess skin. Your skin quality and amount of fatty tissue will determine which procedure(s) is right for you.

Will having liposuction done on my arms remove my sagging skin?

Generally with a large amount of weight loss, skin sagging is common. Liposuction is used to remove fatty tissue but does not address the excess skin. A brachioplasty will remove the excess skin to contour your arms and for a slim toned look to your arms. Scarring from this procedure is the biggest concern amongst patients however the incision is placed underneath the arms and will, over time, fade.

How much weight needs to be lost before a tummy tuck?

You want to be at your ideal weight, a weight that you can comfortably maintain for at least 4-6 months, before undergoing a tummy tuck or liposuction procedure. Being at your ideal weight and losing any weight before surgery is important since this will better determine the amount of skin that can be removed and areas that will need contouring, ultimately leaving you with a better aesthetic result.

Tummy fat post natal, maximum results

If most of the abdominal fat is visceral then liposuction would not treat that. For additional contouring of the subcutaneous fat, liposuction can be an option. An abdominoplasty removes all excess skin and fatty tissue and tightens the abdominal muscles

Do I need to achieve a goal weight before skin removal or liposuction?

Ideally you want to be at your ideal weight but also a weight you are able to easily maintain before this procedure. Your weight should be stable and maintained for at least 4-6 months. Generally with a large amount of weight loss patients are left with excess skin tissue that can be removed with a tummy tuck. Liposuction can also be added to shape and contour your abdomen. Being at your ideal weight and losing any weight before surgery is important since this will better determine the amount of skin that can be removed and areas that will need contouring, ultimately leaving you with a better aesthetic result.

What about fatty mons/pubis and tummy tucks?

It is common practice to have a mons reduction/lift combined with a tummy tuck. The procedure removes excess fatty tissues and tightens the skin while lifting the pubic. This procedure does not require a separate incision, as your abdominal area is being tightened. This procedure can also be performed on its own without a tummy tuck. Liposuction can be used to decrease the amount of fat in the mons pubis with or without lifting (based on your skin quality and laxity).

Tummy tuck vs liposuction?

Liposuction is a good option for removing fat in the abdominal and flank regions but it will not tighten any loose skin in the abdominal region. Liposuction alone will remove the fat but would only worsen any sagginess of the skin. If muscle plication is needed, a tummy tuck will repair and tighten your abdominal muscles.

What about dog ears after a tummy tuck?

The small excess of skin tissue at the edges of an incision is called a dog-ear. This is common in the early stages after a tummy tuck. Waiting at least 6 months post surgery will allow tissues to settle. If a dog-ear does persist, it would require a very minor revision in the office

What can I do to get rid of sagging fat over my belly button post liposuction?

Liposuction can be used to remove any fatty tissue in this area however a skin excision would be needed to tighten any loose skin. Liposuction alone can worsen the sagging skin above your umbilicus by making it more apparent.

Will liposuction mess up my smooth skin! Is it possible?

Liposuction is an excellent option for patients looking to remove and contour the abdominal area. Depending on the amount of liposuction needed you may be left with excess loose skin that may not contract enough to create the look you desire. Your skin quality is an important factor in determining if skin excision is needed as well. Minimal liposuction can be performed to avoid a mini tummy tuck.

Full and mini tummy tuck

Any excess fatty tissue in the abdominal area and flank area can be removed with liposuction alone. If excess skin is present then it can be removed and tightened with a mini or full abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). The amount of excess skin and skin quality will determine the type of tummy tuck that is needed.

How long should I book off of work for a tummy tuck?

Generally with a tummy tuck procedure you will require a minimum of 2 weeks off from work. The type of work you do and your healing progress are important factors in determining the time you will need. Patients should not perform any strenuous activity or heavy lifting for at least 4 weeks post surgery. Patients who work in an office can usually return to work at around the 2 week mark. However, for your line of work, I would recommend no lifting of the children for a minimum of 4 weeks. You should take the 3-4 weeks off post surgery to give yourself adequate time to properly heal so you can comfortably return to work with no issues.

Am I a candidate for inner thigh and knee lipo?

It is not uncommon for people to have fat deposits around the knee area. I do recommend a proper consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon; this will allow your physician to properly examine your skin elasticity and fat distribution around your knee area to be able to properly advise you on this.

Best procedure to treat lower abdominal ‘pouch’ fat:

Coolsculpting/liposuction would definitely be an option to reduce the amount of fat in the lower abdomen. However, if your muscles have stretched post pregnancy, a muscle tightening procedure will likely be required to achieve a tighter/flatter lower abdomen.

Swelling 8 weeks post op after a tummy tuck and muscle repair

Generally swelling after a TT can last up to 6 months post operatively. Within this time a compression garment should be worn to help with your healing process. I normally recommend the compression garment for at least 6-8 weeks post op. This will help with the swelling but also help you feel more comfortable with any heaviness that you are feeling. The sensation of skin tightness is also normal at this point, the skin will eventually soften up.

Can a ventral hernia be repaired at the same time as a tummy tuck?

It is not uncommon to have some degree of skin laxity after weight loss and/or widening of the abdominal muscles after pregnancy. Exercising will decrease the amount of fat on your abdomen but unfortunately not address the loose skin. An abdominoplasty would remove excess skin to create a tighter abdomen; your abdominal muscles can also be tightened at the same time.

Can I recover on my own for the first 24 hours after liposuction of my arms, abdomen and flanks?

different areas of the body including arms, it is recommended to have someone with you 24 hours post surgery. You may have some discomfort immediately post-op and will need someone to assist you with small things. Also depending the type of anesthesia being used, this can be a factor whether you will need to have someone with you the day of your procedure. It’s always better to be on the safe side regardless of how big or small you think the procedure may be.

Is it safe to go back to work after 10 days of a tummy tuck?

This all depends on your healing process and your line of work. Generally 2 weeks post operatively, patients can return to non-strenuous activity, keeping in mind of course depending on how well you are healing. Sitting for long periods of time can be problematic as the seated position does add pressure to your abdomen. Regular follow ups can determine how well you are doing and when you can return to work. I usually recommend no strenuous activity or heavy lifting for 4-6 weeks.

Drains versus no drains with tummy tuck

After a tummy tuck procedure drains help prevent any collections of fluid from developing. Generaly the drains are removed anywhere from 4-8 days post surgery at one of your follow-up visit. I always use drains almost exclusively for tummy tuck procedures. Swelling can take anywhere from 2-3 months post surgery.

Are all tummy tuck performed with muscle tightening?

Generally a tummy tuck consists of tightening of the muscles, however this is only necessary if there is widening of the abdominal muscles (diastasis). If you have had previous pregnancies you will likely need some tightening. In some cases, patients only require the removal of excess skin and fat and in these cases may not need muscle tightening.

Liposuction down time, how is it done and how long does it take?

This procedure generally does not result in much down time, of course the amount of liposuction and the area treated is an important factor. Patients are usually able to go back to regular activity within 2-3 days of this procedure is performed. Normally a compression garment will need to be worn for several weeks after the procedure.

Your consultation will consist of discussing the amount of liposuction needed in your case and discuss the areas of concern. Liposuction is performed using a small tube called a cannula where fatty tissue is suctioned through this cannula and removed leaving you with a more defined and smoother contour. Cost of this procedure is approximated at 1000.00$ per area. Candidates should be at their ideal weight when considering this procedure. The most common areas for this procedure include: abdomen, flanks, thighs, hips, arms, lateral chest and neck.

What kind of girdle is needed after a tummy tuck, when should it start be worn and for how long?

A comfortable compression garment should be worn for a minimum of 4 weeks post surgery. Garments help with the healing process and with achieving a better result. As long as your garment is comfortable with slight compression on the tummy, you should wear it as long as you can until your recovery is complete. Of course, everyone heals differently therefore regular follow ups are recommended to determine how you are healing.

What is Asian rhinoplasty?

The Asian nose skin is much thicker and thus may respond less to tip work than in a Caucasian patient. The ala (side wall of the nostrils) can also be narrowed by means of a wedge excision with or without a nostril sill reduction as well.

Can liposuction be combined with breast surgery?

It is common practice to combine breast augmentation or lift (mastopexy) however it is a known fact that the revision/complication rates are slightly higher than each procedure done alone. Staging each procedure is also a possibility but patients usually prefer to have it all done at the same time for convenience. Adding liposuction to your surgery is common however safety is the main concern. Ideally the goal is to keep the total operative time below 5-6 hours. Total volume of liposuction is also an important factor. Although large volumes of liposuction can be performed (more than 2L) it is important that it be done in the proper surgical setting with careful attention to fluid balance.

Do areolas enlarge with a breast augmentation?

With a breast augmentation generally nipples can become slightly larger secondary to tissue stretch. Of course the amount of nipple stretch depends on several factors such as implant size and skin elasticity. Nipple reduction can be performed using a peri-aerolar excision technique.

A breast reduction or breast lift after breast feeding?

A breast lift will keep your current breast volume and a small reduction can be done if you feel the overall volume of your breasts needs to be reduced. The mastopexy will leave you with a perkier and fuller look of your breasts by tightening the skin envelope, raising and reducing the NAC, and redistributing your current breast tissue. However, there is a limit to how much upper pole fullness can be achieved with your native breast tissue without an implant. Skin quality and breast volume will determine the type of technique that will give you the best results.

When is a breast lift needed with a breast augment?

Placement of an implant will correct minor degrees of ptosis but may not provide enough of a lift if the sagging of your breasts is your main concern. It is true that a mastopexy (lift) will leave scars on your breasts but these scars tend to fade with time and can become fairly inconspicuous. I believe the scars are an excellent trade off for a youthful shape and form to your breasts. Exploring what you are expecting as far as breast size, shape and different techniques used for this procedure is important. A breast sizing session and/or a 3D Vectra imaging session are excellent tools used to help you envision results.

Will a breast lift alone make my breasts perkier or is an implant always needed?

Lifting your breasts (mastopexy) can restore a more youthful look to your breasts but if a fuller look is what you want, an implant will be needed. If you are trying to avoid an implant then you can always opt for a mastopexy alone and see how you like the look of your breasts. You can always decide later on if you want an implant put in. Staging procedures can be a good alternative if you are against the idea of an implant. The type of result you are looking to have can be explored using different tools such as Vectra 3D imaging or a breast implant sizing session.

Perkier breasts without implants, what are my options?

A breast lift (mastopexy) will definitely give a perkier look to your breasts. If upper pole volume is what you want then this will be hard to achieve without a small implant placement. Exploring your options and expectations of the result you are able to achieve with a mastopexy alone is important. If you do later on decide that you do want an implant, this can always be considered as a second stage.

When should a breast lift be considered?

The degree of breast ptosis (sagging of breasts) is an important factor in determining if a breast lift is needed. If changing the shape and form of your breasts is your concern, a breast augment is recommended to increase the volume of your breasts and expand the lower pole of your breasts.

How do I know if liposuction is needed with my breast reduction?

Axillary liposuction is commonly performed at the time of breast reduction surgery to remove any excess fatty tissue from the lateral chest region. It can also be used to contour and shape the look of your breasts.

Can a local anesthesia be used for a breast augment?

General anaesthesia is usually recommended for this procedure. The general anaesthesia required is short in duration and quite safe. In addition, pre-operative testing is done prior to ensure you are in good health for surgery.

Breast lift without surgery: can I get a breast lift using laser or other non-invasive options?

Unfortunately there are no creams or lasers that can provide for an adequate breast lift. A breast lift (mastopexy) would be needed to lift your present breast volume and tighten the skin. Exploring the various mastopexy patterns will help you determine the best option.

What is the right size implants for my body?

Your breast base width and skin quality are only a few of the many components that should be taken into account when determining the ideal size of implant and technique that is recommended for your body. Having an implant that is too large increases your risk of having complications associated with the implant. A 600cc implant is a large implant and can contribute to stretching of the skin and ptosis in the long term A sizing session is an ideal experience when trying to decide the best fit for you.

Drooping breast post surgery

At this stage it is very normal to see differences in the healing process of your breasts. One side of our body does not heal the exact same as the other and so this is the reason for any inconsistency. Generally you are able to see final results 6 months post surgery. Your breast will drop just as the other did with time. Any hardness at this stage is also very normal. Tissues will harden and then become softer with time.

How long after a breast augment will it take for breasts implants to become soft and have movement?

The time it takes for breast implants to “settle” has a lot to do with the type and size of implant, the pocket of dissection, and your breast skin envelope. It will generally take from 3-6 months before the implant is settled completely and tissues soften.

What type of procedure would be needed to get my breasts back to the size and shape I had while breastfeeding?

After having children and breastfeeding it is not uncommon for breasts to lose their pre-pregnancy shape and to lose their elasticity and drop. Breast implant augmentation alone can minimally lift the breasts however in your case you would require more of a lifting. During a mastopexy procedure, the aereolas are reduced in size as well. There are numerous techniques that can be used.

Can a breast augmentation be used just for fullness

Certainly a breast augmentation will give you the fuller look and will ultimately somewhat change the shape of your breasts. If you simply want a perkier look then perhaps a breast lift (mastopexy) is all that you would need to achieve the look you desire.

Will choosing a smaller implant reduce the visibility of veins after a breast augmentation?

Your skin envelope and current breast size will need to examined. Generally a breast augmentation surgery will not accentuate or diminish the visibility of the veins on the breast skin. Typically this is associated with skin type, particularly the thickness of your skin and your skin tone. An in person consultation will allow me to recommend the ideal implant type and sizing. The recommended implant should always be in proportion to your frame and tissues.

Scarring from brachioplasty

Scarring can vary from person to person however, typically brachioplasty scars are more prominent than breast scars. In addition, due to the location of the scars, they are quite apparent even when wearing a T-shirt.

What should I expect after a Juvederm injection for a larger upper lip?

Juvederm can be used for a fuller, plumper look of the upper lip. Some swelling the first few days post injection is normal. Head elevation and ice early on can help minimize the swelling. It is important to not have them overfilled to leave you with the over-done look to your upper lip. It is important to have a good balance between the upper and lower lips. Injected properly, Juvederm is a great option for fuller looking lips.

3-days post lip Juvederm: edge hardness… Help!

Some swelling and hardness is very normal at this stage. This should subside and final results can be seen after about 2 weeks post injection. Cold compress and gentle massages to the injected areas may help.

Can Botox cause droopy eyebrows?

Seeing that Botox is a muscle relaxant, injecting certain areas of the forehead can cause ptosis (dropping) on the brow/eyelids however proper injection technique and dosing can minimize the risk of this occurring.

Can getting cheek fillers (likely Juvederm) in your early 20s pose any problems down the line?

There should be no risk or long term negative effects in having injections performed at this age. HA is a product naturally found in your body anyway and so should not have any long term effects on your skin as long as reasonable amounts are injected each time. Assessing how much filler is required will plan for a more conservative approach.

Swelling and bruising after Juvederm injection

Swelling can take 1-2 weeks to go down therefore it is quite normal to be swollen 1 day post injection. Cold compress will certainly help with any swelling and bruising in the early post op period. You do have the option of dissolving filler if you need to reduce the volume of your lips immediately however it is recommended to wait a few days to see how things start to settle to judge final results.

I haven’t had Botox® in over 2 years, will it still work?

Yes, botox will still provide excellent results after 2 years of not being injected. You may need to have an increased amount of injections in comparison to the amount previously received since it has been a long time between treatments.

Botox or surgery for jawline reduction

Botox as a first step would be my recommendation only because this is a fairly simple procedure with no downtown and in fact may give you the result you desire without the need for surgery. Jaw contouring is a fairly invasive procedure and an initial trial with botox will allow you to have an idea of how you will look with a slimmer jaw before embarking on surgery.

Is it possible to have a browlift with Botox as well as address forehead fine line removal?

Botox can certainly address the facial wrinkles and can in some case be used to lift the forehead. It should be noted though that Botox to the forehead can potentially worsen a ptotic (drooping) brow that is being compensated by your forehead muscles, thus creating the transverse wrinkles.

Are my procedures done in office?

The vast majority (90%) are done in office and in one day. Some more complicated case could require special settings and require more time to heal.

How long to surgical tapes need to be kept after surgery?

Surgical tape is used to help the scar heal nicely and helps reduce any tension or pulling of the incision. Generally this tape is kept for approximately 2 weeks post surgery. I usually leave the surgical tape intact and let them fall off on their own and even replacing them if they fall off in the early post op period.

Can I finance my surgery and pay with installments?

Surgical costs can be financed through financing companies such as Medicard or Credit Medical Corporation. Payments are made directly to our office without delay and you can benefit from convenient and affordable installment plans that can be set through these financing companies.